Back to clients

Mark Hodkinson

Writer, Children's, Preschool, 6+ years, Animation, Live Action, Head Writer, Series Developer - Feature Films and Series / Animation and Live Action

Agent: Jean Kitson - jean@kitsonpress.co.uk

Email Agent

A vastly experienced Screenwriter/Head Writer, Mark now has over a hundred broadcast credits for companies such as CBBC, Aardman Animations, Cartoon Saloon, Nickelodeon and DHX. Writing primarily for the children/family genre, he is currently developing the long form series ‘My Brother the Minotaur‘ (Cartoon Saloon / Apple TV / Dog Ears) and co-writing the animated feature ‘The Defects‘ (Fabrique d’Images). Mark also wrote and co-produced the short film ‘Violet‘, winning Best Short awards at seven film festivals and gaining Official Selection at the Toronto International Film Festival and Tribeca Film Festival (2016). More recently, Mark won ‘Best Writer for an Animated Series’ at the Irish Animation Awards in 2017.

Work

Current

My Brother, the Minotaur
Apple TV / Cartoon Saloon

Animated TV Series (28’ episodes) in development

Dorg Van Dango
Nickelodeon / DHX / Cartoon Saloon

Animated TV Series (11’ episodes) in production

The Defects
Fabrique d'Images

Co-Writer on this Feature Film, in development

Television

Mystery Museum (2017)
Hahn Film / KiKA

Animated Series (22’ episodes)

Oddbods (2015-2017)
One Animation (Singapore)

Animated Series (7’ episodes)

The Skinner Boys (Series 2) (2015-2016)
SLR Productions Australia / Super RTL

Animated Series (24’ episodes)

Bottersnikes and Gumbles (2014-2015)
CBBC / Netflix / Cake Entertainment

Animated Series (11’ episodes)

Little Roy (2015)
CBBC / Jam Media

Live Action/Animated Series (15’ episodes)

Zig & Zag (2014-2015)
CBBC / Jam Media / Flickerpix / Double Z Enterprises

Animated Series (11’ episodes)

All at Sea (Series 2) (2013-2014)
CBBC

Live Action Comedy Series (30’ episodes)

Nominated: BEST CHILDREN’S COMEDY Bafta Awards 2015

Sydney Sailboat (2013-2014)
Telegael / ABC Australia

Animated series (11’ episodes)

All at Sea (Series 1) (2013)
CBBC

Live Action Comedy Series (30’ episodes)

Nominated: BEST CHILDREN’S COMEDY Bafta Children’s Awards 2014

California Math Spot Videos (2013)
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing

Live Action/Puppet Series (4’ episodes)

Roy (Series 3 & 4) (2012-2013)
Jam Media / CBBC

Live Action/Animation Series (27’ episodes)

Winner: Irish Animation Awards 2017: Best Writer for an Animated Series

Winner: Kidscreen Award 2015: Best Non-Animated or Mixed Series 2015

Texas Math Spot Videos (2012-2013)
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing

Live Action/Puppet Series (4’ episodes)

Joe & Jack (2011-2012)
Dancing Girl Productions, Red Ray Films

Pre-school Animation Series (7’ episodes)

Canimals (2010-2011)
Aardman Animations UK

Animation Series (7’ episodes)

Roy (Series 2) (2010-2011)
Jam Media / CBBC

Live Action/Animation Series (27’ episodes)

Winner: BAFTA For Children’s Best Drama 2012

Groove High (2009-2010)
Disney UK / Planet Nemo (France)

Animated/Live Action Series (26’ episodes)

Roy (Series 1) (2009)
Jam Media / CBBC

Live Action/Animation Series (27’ episodes)

The School for Little Vampires (2007-2009)
Hahn Film (Berlin)

Animated Series (11’ episodes)

Gawayn (2008)
Alphanim / Mondo TV

Animated Series (11’ episodes)

Rahan - Son of the Dark Ages (2007-2008)
Xilam Animation (France)

(Script polishing) Animated Series (26’ episodes)

A Kind of Magic (2006-2007)
Xilam Animation

Animated Series (26’ episodes)

Zombie Hotel (2005)
Alphanim / Magma Films

Animated series: (26’ episodes)

Ugly Duckling & Me - Series (2004-2005)
Magma Films, A Film (Denmark)

C.G.I.: Series (26’ episodes)

Lilly the Witch (2003)
Magma Films / VivaVision (Canada) / BBC / TVO

Animated TV Series. (26’ episodes)

Hans Christian Andersen – The Storyteller (2001)
Magma Films / Egmont / A Film / Danmark’s Radio / Super RTL

Animated series (26’ episodes)

Funky Cops (2000-2001)
Antefilm / M6 / Magma Films / Fox Kids

Animated series (26’ episodes)

Nick & Perry - The Alien Dogs (1998-1999)
Ellipse / ITEL / WDR / Magma Films / Trickompany (Germany)

Head Writer – Animated series (15’ episodes)

Animation Feature Films

Two by Two (The Sequel) (2017-2018)

Co-Writer (in production)

Two by Two (2015)

Co-Writer

Niko 2 (2011)
Anima Vitae (Finland)

Script Polish

Niko and the Way to the Stars (2008)
Anima Vitae (Finland)

Script Polish

Writer / Director

FRAN: Assistant Manager (Series 2) (2010)
Setanta / Ireland / Snowluke Pictures

Live Action Comedy Series

FRAN: Assistant Manager (Series 1) (2009)
Setanta / Ireland / Snowluke Pictures / TV3

Live Action Comedy Series

Up for Air (2008)
RTÉ / Galway Film Centre / Snowluke Pictures

Short Film (live action)

Writer / Producer

Violet (2015)

Short Animated Film (8’)

Official Selection at over 65 film festivals including:
Tribeca Film Festival 2016 (‘Whoopi’s Shorts’)
Toronto International Film Festival 2015
Chicago International Children’s Festival 2015

AWARDS:

WINNER: AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD, ANIMATION SHORT – Heartland International Film Festival 2016
WINNER: BEST WORLD CINEMA SHORT – Phoenix International Film Festival 2016
WINNER: BEST ANIMATION SHORT – Newport Beach International Film Festival 2016
WINNER: CHILDREN’S JURY AWARDS, BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM – Olympia International Film Festival for Children and Young Audiences 2016
WINNER: BEST ANIMATION SHORT – Irish Film Festa Rome 2016
WINNER: AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – SCRIPT/WRITER – IndieFest Film Awards 2016, California
WINNER: FESTIVAL AWARD FIRST PLACE – Chicago Irish Film Festival 2015
WINNER: THE JAMES HORGAN AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION – Galway Film Fleadh 2015